Sunday, October 7, 2018

ATC Hands swap via Mark Montano

Hi all and happy Sunday!
Back in August Mark Montano blogged about an ATC Hand swap,
and this year I joined in the fun!
Here are the hands I've made:



Some close ups:





Back on September 4th, I posted this picture on my
Instagram account:

This was the very beginning of me playing with my Gel Press and
DecoArt Americana paints to make my ATC Hands. I gotta tell ya,
these were sooooo much fun to make!
Yesterday, I received my hand swaps in the mail. YAY!
Here are the Hands that Mark sent me:


 Kate Blue from kateblue.blogspot.com

 Linda E. Wyatt from lindaedkinswyatt.blogspot.com

Kimberly McGuiness from kimberlymcguiness.com

 Joanne Swiss from jswiss@shaw.ca

 Robin Seiz from robinseiz@instagram

Hello ladies!
Holy crow! What amazing creations! 

Thank you Mark, for getting me to step outside my comfort zone and
get creative with this fun project!

Well congratulations, you've made it to the end of my post! LOL!
Have a fabulous day, and thanks for visiting!






Supplies:
Gel Press
Darice card stock
DecoArt American acrylic paint: bright orange, true red, coral blush, cadmium yellow, williamsburg blue, blue haven, ultra blue deep, napa red, green tree, titanium white, black
DecoArt Media matte medium
old book pages
plaid paint brushes
Tim Holtz - Paper Dolls, Butterflies Ephemera
STAMPlorations stamps: Trendy Birds 2, Woodland Friends, Trendy Butterflies 2
Ink: Staz On - iris, blue Hawaii, claret, emerald city, orange zest
Stencils: Dylusions - large arrows; STAMPlorations - confetti circles, dots all over
Faber Castell - black Artist PITT pen
Sakura - gold Gelly Roll pen
General's - black pastel chalk pencil 
DMC floss
embroidery needle
paper piercer
Nicole - rhinestones
Ranger - multi medium matte

1 comment:

  1. WOW!!! Those are so super cool!
    I have never heard of an ATC hand swap before!
    They are awesome possum!!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for visiting! I appreciate your comments and look forward to reading them!

adding pinterest script 3. Changing the Position of the Pin it! button The cool thing about this code is that you have some freedom over where the Pinterest button for Blogger will go over the image. Take a look at the code that you just copied and pasted into the HTML for the word 'center'.