Sunday, November 6, 2016

Masking with Calla Lilies

Hello friends! I hope that you are enjoying this gorgeous day. (Well, it's gorgeous where I live. ☺) The hubby and I spent the morning helping a neighbor getting some furniture from their storage unit and setting it up in their house, then we went to see the new Dr. Strange movie (that stars my boyfriend, Benedict Cumberbatch! Man, he is yummy!) And yes, I'm a total Sci-fi nerd and LOVED the movie!! Now, I should be making a card that's due for one of my design teams, but I wanted to share a card I made yesterday (not for any DT, just for because I wanted to!):


 Here is the inside:



Ok, so there is, like, triple masking happening on my card. First, I stamped the sentiment and flowers onto masking paper and fussy cut them. I stamped the sentiment first. (Oh, and btw, using my MISTI really made this soooo much easier!), applied the mask over that, then stamped the calla lilies, removed the mask over the sentiment and put the mask over the flowers. I could have die cut an oval, but the ones I have were just a bit too small for my liking. Sooo, I went old school and used an oval template from Fiskars. Do you remember those from before die cutting machines existed?



That's right. I drew the largest oval onto masking paper, then cut it out using an X-acto knife. (because I'm crazy like that!) I saved the oval and used the negative for my mask. The ink was sponged on then I splattered drops of water onto it, waiting about 15 seconds before patting it with a paper towel to dry. It's hard to see, but maybe if you embiggen the picture, you may see the splatters. Once I removed the oval and flower masks, the above is what I ended up with - soooo freakin cool! For a bit of sparkle, I went over the spadix with Star Dust Stickles. (Yes, I googled it) 

Ok, so that's all for today. Now I have to get up in my craft room and crank out another card. (And if you know me, I don't crank out cards. It usually takes me at least a couple hours to make a simple card, because I get so distracted by all the stuff I have, and can't make up my mind what to use!) LOL! Thanks for visiting and I hope you have a great rest of the day. OMG, it's just after 5 pm and the light is fading outside. I am NOT a fan of daylight saving time come Fall! 

I'd like to enter this at:
STAMPlorations - November theme & sketch challenge - I used the sketch & theme: 3 flowers (and 3 masks)

 


Supplies:
Stamps: STAMPlorations - Smile; MFT - Essential Sentiments
Ink: Memento - Tuxedo Black; Color Box/Susan K. Weckesser - Ice
CS: Taylored Expressions; Darice; Bazzill
Accessories: MISTI; Inkadinkado - masking paper; Fiskars - Oval template; Ranger - Star Dust Stickles; water & paint brush
Adhesives: SA by 3L - tape runner

9 comments:

  1. Hey, I have that template, too! And may I say, wow! What a pretty card.

    ReplyDelete
  2. It is a really pretty card. I am amazed at your skills with the exacto knife. I am really barely safe using mine! Thanks for sharing!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Well miss Chris, I love your Calla Lilies, beautifully masked and stamped and the colors are so soft inside and out.
    And yes, I do remember those templates although I don't own any but I'm astonished at your exacto knife skills, I think I would have use the scissors.
    Thank you for sharing your beautiful card with us at THE FLOWER CHALLENGE, I hope you join us in the gallery again soon.
    Big Hugs,
    Maria Rodriguez.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Oh, wow, beautiful! All that masking really paid off, because this is super, super cool, Chris!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Christine what a beautiful card, the lily's look amazing with the blended blue behind. so eye catching. Thank you so much for supporting us at The flower Challenge Aileen DT.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Very pretty Callas! Thanks for playing with us at the STAMPlorations!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Such a striking card! Those calla lilies look fabulous and really stand out! Thanks so much for joining us at the Flower Challenge.

    ReplyDelete
  8. This is SO pretty! Thanks so much for playing with us at STAMPlorations Nov. Sketch/Theme challenge :)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Great masking, love the oval panel with the splashed finish.
    Such a pretty card, thanks for sharing at STAMPlorations. :)

    ReplyDelete

adding pinterest script 3. Changing the Position of the Pin it! button The cool thing about this code is that you have some freedom over where the Pinterest button for Blogger will go over the image. Take a look at the code that you just copied and pasted into the HTML for the word 'center'.