Monday, May 20, 2013

You're Smokin' Hot!

Good morning peeps! I'd like to share a card I made for my hubby for our anniversary, which is this Saturday:


Here is the inside:


I've had this idea in my head since I first saw the Hot Spots Lg #2 die from Paper Smooches. The one I used here just screamed HIBACHI GRILL to me! LOL! The kabob and steak from the Alfresco set both fit on here perfectly, but I stamped, colored and fussy cut two kabobs for my card. (I may have to make another card using the steaks! Maybe a 4th of July card? Hmm.....!) I found and printed out that super cool flame clipart from the internet and stamped the sentiment at the top. I masked the grill image so that I only used the smoke and stamped that 3 times along the bottom of the panel, then used a grey marker to fill in some of the smoke. On the inside, I inked up the Happy Anniversary stamp with Cantaloupe then went over the bottom half of it with Tangelo, to sort of mimic the color of the flames. (So happy how that turned out!) Stamped the grill in the bottom corner and added a heart and I was done!

Don't ya just love it when an idea turns out sooooo much better than you planned? This, I think, is one of mine! (If I do say so myself! ☺) I'm also going to enter this card for the Paper Smooches Sparks DT call. Wish me luck!

Well, I'm off to go grocery shopping now. (Ugh!) Thanks for stopping by and I hope that you have a fantastic day!

Chris
Supplies:
Stamps: Paper Smooches - Alfresco, Good Gab, Wicked Nauticool
Ink: Memento - Tuxedo Black, Grey Flannel, Tangelo, Cantaloupe, Lady Bug
Card stock: Bazzill Basics (black); Recollections (white)
Adhesives: SA by 3L - MyStik, 3D foam squares; Therm-o-web Glue Dots
Accessories: Grand Calibur; Paper Smooches - Hot Spots Lg #2 Die; Marvy Uchida markers; Flame clipart from internet



7 comments:

  1. This is AMMMMMMMMMMMMAZING! I love love love how you used that Hot Spot die!!! AMAZING x100000! YOU ROCK:)

    ReplyDelete
  2. My word girlie!!! This is awesome! I love this concept...you rocked it...you killed it! Fabulous!

    ReplyDelete
  3. This is fabulous! Have a great anniversary with your smokin' hot hubby!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Sooooooo awesome! Love the theme. Happy anniversary.

    ReplyDelete
  5. LOVE this! What a genius idea - those fussy-cut kebabs are insane. And the two-tone stamping on the sentiment is perfection. Happy anniversary :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Awesome! This is totally awesome, Chris! What a great anniversary card! :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Oh my goodness!! I love how you used the hot spot insert die ( I haven't got that one yet!!)
    your card is just brilliant..love the BBQ griddle and fussy cut kebabs :0)
    Jenny x

    ReplyDelete

adding pinterest script 3. Changing the Position of the Pin it! button The cool thing about this code is that you have some freedom over where the Pinterest button for Blogger will go over the image. Take a look at the code that you just copied and pasted into the HTML for the word 'center'.